Privacy Policy

EDIOTSS.COM Privacy Policy

EDIOTSS Platform is committed to protecting your information. This privacy policy notice provides details about the information we collect about you, how we use it and how we protect it. It also explains you rights and how to contact us if you have any questions about how we use your information.

____________________________________________________________

Information about EDIOTSS

In this privacy policy, reference to “EDIOTSS “, “EDIOTSS Platform”, “apnilocaldukan.in” “we” or “us” or “our” are to WAY TO AIM LLP (a company incorporated pursuant of section 12(1) of the Limited Liability Partnership Act,2008) 

____________________________________________________________

Scope of our privacy policy

This notice applies to anyone who interacts with us in relation to our products and services (“You”, “Your”), via any channel (e.g. app, website, email, phone, walk-ins to EDIOTSS-branded store/shops). We may give you additional privacy notices if required for specific interactions.

If you visit to our partner’s website or platform, that partner will use your personal data as shown in their privacy policy. The privacy policy applies to individuals who inquire about, purchase or make use of our products and services.

EDIOTSS platform will connect internet User to offline business in their city and the benefits of ediotss will be applicable across the country with our channel partners. User’s information stays with EDIOTSS and will be accessed on User request to demand any service or contact customer support.

____________________________________________________________

How we obtain personal information

We obtain personal information only from the User who wants to avail our services and looking for additional discounts with Channel Partners. We obtain personal information from you through your interactions with us, digitally. 

___________________________________________________________

Marketing and Preferences

We use your personal information to send you marketing by post, telephone, social media platforms, email to keep you up-to-date about upcoming benefits  for you. 

We use technology to help us understand your personal preferences and interests so that we can send recommendations and  marketing communications that are likely to be of more interest to you. Using technology in this way is sometimes known as profiling.

If you wish to unsubscribe from emails sent by us, you can do so at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link that appears in all emails and by adjusting the settings on your device to turn off notifications from our website.

___________________________________________________________

Sharing your information

We never share the personal information of user until it has been requested by the user to avail certain time bounded benefits.

___________________________________________________________

Your Rights

The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 was introduced in Lok Sabha by the Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Mr. Ravi Shankar Prasad, on December 11, 2019. The Bill seeks to provide for protection of personal data of individuals, and establishes a Data Protection Authority for the same.

Applicability: The Bill governs the processing of personal data by: (i) government, (ii) companies incorporated in India, and (iii) foreign companies dealing with personal data of individuals in India. Personal data is data which pertains to characteristics, traits or attributes of identity, which can be used to identify an individual. The Bill categories certain personal data as sensitive personal data. This includes financial data, biometric data, caste, religious or political beliefs, or any other category of data specified by the government, in consultation with the Authority and the concerned sectoral regulator.

Obligations of data fiduciary: A data fiduciary is an entity or individual who decides the means and purpose of processing personal data. Such processing will be subject to certain purpose, collection and storage limitations. For instance, personal data can be processed only for specific, clear and lawful purpose. Additionally, all data fiduciaries must undertake certain transparency and accountability measures such as: (i) implementing security safeguards (such as data encryption and preventing misuse of data), and (ii) instituting grievance redressal mechanisms to address complaints of individuals. They must also institute mechanisms for age verification and parental consent when processing sensitive personal data of children.

Rights of the individual: The Bill sets out certain rights of the individual (or data principal). These include the right to: (i) obtain confirmation from the fiduciary on whether their personal data has been processed, (ii) seek correction of inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date personal data, (iii) have personal data transferred to any other data fiduciary in certain circumstances, and (iv) restrict continuing disclosure of their personal data by a fiduciary, if it is no longer necessary or consent is withdrawn.

Grounds for processing personal data: The Bill allows processing of data by fiduciaries only if consent is provided by the individual. However, in certain circumstances, personal data can be processed without consent. These include: (i) if required by the State for providing benefits to the individual, (ii) legal proceedings, (iii) to respond to a medical emergency.

Social media intermediaries: The Bill defines these to include intermediaries which enable online interaction between users and allow for sharing of information. All such intermediaries which have users above a notified threshold, and whose actions can impact electoral democracy or public order, have certain obligations, which include providing a voluntary user verification mechanism for users in India.

Data Protection Authority: The Bill sets up a Data Protection Authority which may: (i) take steps to protect interests of individuals, (ii) prevent misuse of personal data, and (iii) ensure compliance with the Bill. It will consist of a chairperson and six members, with at least 10 years’ expertise in the field of data protection and information technology. Orders of the Authority can be appealed to an Appellate Tribunal. Appeals from the Tribunal will go to the Supreme Court.

Transfer of data outside India: Sensitive personal data may be transferred outside India for processing if explicitly consented to by the individual, and subject to certain additional conditions. However, such sensitive personal data should continue to be stored in India. Certain personal data notified as critical personal data by the government can only be processed in India.

Sharing of non-personal data with government: The central government may direct data fiduciaries to provide it with any: (i) non-personal data and (ii) anonymized personal data (where it is not possible to identify data principal) for better targeting of services.

Amendments to other laws: The Bill amends the Information Technology Act, 2000 to delete the provisions related to compensation payable by companies for failure to protect personal data.

___________________________________________________________